Press Room

2012- 2013 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

07/15/2013

2012- 2013 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

 

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Curious Theatre Company

Denver Center Theatre Company

Town Hall Arts Center

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

"The Brothers Size," Curious Theatre Company, Dee Covington, Director

"The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy," Vintage Theatre Productions, Terry Dodd, Director

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

"42nd Street," Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael J. Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction

"The Color Purple," Aurora Fox Arts Center, donnie l. betts, Director; David Wohl, Musical Direction

"Hair," Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

"Kiss of the Spider Woman," Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Christopher Alleman, Director; Jonathan Parks, Musical Direction

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Dee Covington, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Josh Hartwell, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Peter J. Hughes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Chip Walton, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Robert Wells, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Alleman, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

donnie l. betts, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Arts Center

Michael J. Duran, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Rod A. Lansberry, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Donna K. Debreceni, "Forever Plaid" Town Hall Arts Center

Donna K. Debreceni, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Neal Dunfee, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

David Nehls, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jonathan Parks, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Chris Starkey, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Laurence Curry, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Jonathan Farwell, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Cajardo Lindsey, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

James O'Hagan-Murphy, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Steef Sealy, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Abby Apple Boes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Rhonda Brown, "Red Hot Patriot" LIDA Project

Laura Norman, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Anne Oberbroeckling , "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Kim Staunton, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Casey Andree, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Joshua Blanchard, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

John Scott Clough, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Matt LaFontaine, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

William Michals, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Brianna Firestone, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Selah Grace, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Norrell Moore, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

SuCh, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Megan Van De Hey, "Baby! The Musical" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Kathi Wood, "Little Shop of Horrors" Phamaly Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Sam Gregory, "Driving Miss Daisy" Senior Housing Options

Kevin Hart, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Chris Kendall, "How the World Began" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Bob Moore, "The Sunshine Boys" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Warren Sherrill, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Kathleen M. Brady, "When We Are Married" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rachel D. Graham, "Doubt" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Devon James, "Time Stands Still" Curious Theatre Company

C. Kelly Leo, "Maple & Vine" Curious Theatre Company

Jeanne Paulsen, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ben Dicke, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ed Dixon, "Sense & Sensibility the Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Tyrell D. Rae, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Thomas Rainey, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Burke Walton, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jennifer DeDominici, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ruth Gottschall, "Sense & Sensibility, The Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Madison Kitchen, "Next to Normal" Ignite Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"Hair" Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Musical Direction by Donna K. Debreceni

"How the World Began," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

 

Outstanding New Play

"A Knight to Remember" by Buntport Theater

Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater

"Ed, Downloaded" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Sam Buntrock; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

"Elijah: An Adventure" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by Local Theater Company

"Newark Violenta" by Jonson Kuhn

Directed by Richard Cowden; Produced by The Edge Theatre Company

"Sweet Tooth" by Buntport Theater & Adam Stone

Directed & Produced by Buntport Theater, Musical Direction by Adam Stone

 

Outstanding Choreography

Ronni Gallup, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Nick Sugar, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Tracey Warren, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1

Chris Campbell, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Chris Campbell, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Clare Henkel, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" Arvada Center

Christina Poddubiuk, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Co

 

Outstanding Costume Design Tier II

Kevin Brainerd, "A Doll's House" Byers-Evans House Theatre Co

Linda Morken, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Linda Morken, "The Wizard of Oz" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Roxanne Storlie & Rebecca Spafford, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier I

Shannon McKinney, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jane Spencer, "The Giver" Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier II

Seth Alison, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

Kerry Cripe, 'Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Jon Scott-McKean, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Jacob M. Welch, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier I

Brian Mallgrave, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Brian Mallgrave, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Charles Packard, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Vicki Smith, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier II

Abster Productions, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Amy Campion, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Kathryn Kawecki, "Elijah: An Adventure" Local Theater Company

David LaFont & Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design Tier I

Jason Ducat, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Brian Freeland, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Tyler Nelson, "Ed, Downloaded" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rodolfo Ortega & Craig Breitenbach, 'Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design Tier II

Wayne Kennedy, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Andrew Metzroth, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Adam Stone, "Wake" Buntport Theater

Luke Allen Terry, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

 

Special Awards

Lifetime Achievement in Theatre

Jim Hunt

 

Outstanding Regional Theatre

TheatreWorks, Colorado Springs, Co

 

Outstanding Volunteer

Randy Dipnet

 

Advocate for Theatre Arts Education

Colorado State Thespians