07/21/2014
2013-2014 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards
Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Arvada Center
Aurora Fox Theatre
Curious Theatre Company
Denver Center Theatre Company
The Edge Theatre Company
Outstanding Production of a Play
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane," Edge Theater Company, Michael Stricker, Director
"Death of a Salesman," Denver Center Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director
"The Legend of Georgia McBride," Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director
"Metamorphoses," Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director
"Venus in Fur," TheatreWorks, Murray Ross, Director
"The Whipping Man," Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors
Outstanding Production of a Musical
"Animal Crackers," Denver Center Theatre Company, Bruce K. Sevy, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction
"Curtains," Arvada Center, Gavin Mayer, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction
"Fiddler on the Roof," Phamaly Theatre Company, Steve Wilson, Director; Donna Debreceni, Musical Direction
"Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center, Kurt Terrio, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction
"I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre,
Seth Caikowski, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Christopher Alleman, "Other Desert Cities" Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Geoffrey Kent, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre
Michael Stricker, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company
Wendy Moore, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Seth Caikowski, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
Gavin Mayer, "Curtains," Arvada Center
Bruce K. Sevy, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Nick Sugar, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center
Kurt Terrio "Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center
Outstanding Musical Direction
Gregg Coffin, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Donna K. Debreceni, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center
David Nehls, "Curtains" Arvada Center
David Nehls, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center
Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center
Dan Wheetman, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Alan, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Mike Hartman, "Death of a Salesman" Denver Center Theatre Company
Ben Huber, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Cajardo Lindsey, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Sean Scrutchins, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carley Cornelius, "Venus in Fur" TheatreWorks
Emily Paton Davies, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company
Missy Moore, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company
Karen Slack, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre
Jamie Ann Romero, "Sylvia" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
David Ambroson, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center
Jonathan Brody, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Jim Ferris, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
TJ Hogle, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
Mack Shirilla, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Lindsey Falduto, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
Melanie Horton, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
Tari Kelly, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center
Sarah Rex, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre
Megan Van De Hey, "John and Jen" Cherry Creek Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Laurence Curry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Sam Gregory, "Hamlet" Denver Center Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Nick Mills, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Sean Scrutchins, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jenna Bainbridge, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Rhonda Brown, "Steel Magnolias" Senior Housing Options
Emma Messenger, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company
Jamie Ann Romero, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Kelly Uhlenhopp, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Colin Alexander, "Curtains" Arvada Center
Michael Bouchard, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre
Tyrell Rae, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Brandon Schrami, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center
Scott Severtson, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Rothenberg, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Celia Tackaberry, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Megan Van De Hey, "Curtains" Arvada Center
Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "South Pacific" Midtown Arts Center
Outstanding Ensemble Performance
"Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company, Bruce K. Sevy, Director
"The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre, Seth Caikowski, Director;
Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction
"Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director
"The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors
Outstanding New Play
"And the Sun Stood Still" by Dava Sobel
Directed by Stephen Weitz; Produced by Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
"black odyssey" by Marcus Gardley
Directed by Chay Yew; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company
"Electra Onion Eater" by Buntport Theater
Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater
"The Legend of Georgia McBride" by Matthew Lopez
Directed by Mike Donahue; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company
"The Most Deserving" by Catherine Trieschmann
Directed by Shelley Butler; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Choreography
Piper Lindsay Arpan, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Curtains" Arvada Center
Matthew D. Peters, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Kelly Van Oosbree, "Hairspray" Performance Now
Outstanding Costume Design Tier I
Kevin Copenhaver, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Clare Henkel, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center
Markas Henry, "The Whipping man" Curious Theatre Company
Dane Laffrey, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design Tier II
Cindy Franke, "Hairspray" Performance Now
Linda Morken, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Linda Morken, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company
Rebecca Spafford, "Dangerous Liaisons" OpenStage Theatre & Company
Outstanding Lighting Design Tier I
Shannon McKinney, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Shannon McKinney, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company
Shannon McKinney, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center
Jaymi Lee Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design Tier II
David Mazzeno, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company
Vance McKenzie, "Hairspray" Performance Now
Shannon McKinney, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre
Shannon McKinney, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre
Outstanding Scenic Design Tier I
Caitlin Ayer, "Good People" Curious Theatre Company
Michael R. Duran, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company
Markas Henry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
Vicki Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Scenic Design Tier II
Tina Anderson "And the Sun Stood Still," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
Mark Hanluk, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center
Charles Dean Packard, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre
Charles Dean Packard, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Tier I
Jill BC DuBoff, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company
Jason Ducat, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company
Brian Freeland, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company
David Thomas, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center
Outstanding Sound Design Tier II
El Armstrong, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre
William Burns, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre
Allen Noftal, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix
Adam Stone, "Electra Onion Eater" Buntport Theater
Kenny Storms, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company
Special Awards
The Lifetime Achievement Award
Billie McBride.
Outstanding Regional Theatre Award
Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Special Award for Excellence in Educational Theatre
Rosey Waters and Imagination Makers
The Special Award for Outstanding Puppet Artistry
Cory Gilstrap