Press Room

2017-2018 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

07/24/2018

 

The Colorado Theatre Guild Announces Nominees & Winners

for the 13th Annual Henry Awards

 

13th Annual Gala Honors Outstanding Achievements by Colorado's Theatre Community

 

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild's annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein.  Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 100 statewide peer professionals, academics/educators and other theatre lovers.


Few people have had as much impact on theater in Denver — or the lives of theater people in Denver — as Henry Lowenstein, who ran Denver Post publisher Helen Bonfils' crown jewel on East Colfax and Josephine Street until the theater closed in 1986. He discovered new talent. He launched careers. He encouraged women and people of color. For hundreds of thousands of Coloradans, the Bonfils served as their first experience in live theater. - John Moore | Oct 07, 2014 

 

Our nominees and winners for the 2017-2018 13th Annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards are:

 

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Aurora Fox Arts Center

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

DCPA Theatre Company

Midtown Arts Center

Miners Alley Playhouse

Vintage Theatre

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

"All My Sons", Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Directed by Lynne Collins

"Sense and Sensibility", Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Directed by Lynne Collins

"A Kid Like Jake", Benchmark Theatre, Directed by Warren Sherrill

"Death of a Salesman", The Edge Theater Company, Directed by Warren Sherrill

"The Rape of the Sabine Women", Local Theater Company, Directed by Christy Montour-Larson

"Constellations", Thunder River Theatre Company, Directed by Mike Monroney

"August: Osage County", Vintage Theatre, Directed by Bernie Cardell

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Directed by Gavin Mayer, Musical Direction by Roberto Sinha

"Hedwig and the Angry Inch", Aurora Fox Arts Center, Directed by Nick Sugar, Musical Direction by David Nehls

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels", Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College, Directed by Scott RC Levy, Musical Direction by Sharon Skidgel

"Fun Home", Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College, Directed by Nathan Halvorson, Musical Direction by Stephanie McGuffin

"Once", Midtown Arts Center, Directed by Kurt Terrio, Musical Direction by Barry DeBois & Kurt Terrio

"Ragtime", Midtown Arts Center, Directed by Joseph Callahan, Musical Direction by Jalyn Courtenay Webb & Kurt Terrio

"Fun Home", Miners Alley Playhouse, Directed by Len Matheo, Musical Direction by Mitch Samu

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Craig Bond, “Red”, Vintage Theatre

Bernie Cardell, “August: Osage County”, Vintage Theatre

Bernie Cardell, “Sleuth”, Vintage Theatre & Lowry's Spotlight Theater

Lynne Collins, “All My Sons”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Lynne Collins, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Mike Monroney, “Constellations”, Thunder River Theatre Company

Christy Montour-Larson, “The Rape of the Sabine Women”, Local Theater Company

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Sam Buntrock, “The Who's Tommy”, DCPA Theatre Company

Nathan Halvorson, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Rod A. Lansberry, “A Chorus Line”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Scott RC Levy, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Len Matheo, “Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Gavin Mayer, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Nick Sugar, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Barry J. DeBois & Kurt Terrio, “Once”, Midtown Arts Center

Donna Kolpan Debreceni, “In the Heights”, Town Hall Arts Center

Tanner Kelly, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative and Parker Arts

Mitch Samu, “Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Roberto Sinha, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Sharon Skidgel, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Jalyn Courtenay Webb & Kurt Terrio, “Ragtime”, Midtown Arts Center

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Antonio Amadeo, “A Kid Like Jake”, Benchmark Theatre

Logan Ernstthal, “A Picasso”, Cherry Creek Theatre

Kevin Hart, “Death of a Salesman”, The Edge Theater Company

Chris Kendall, “District Merchants”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Esau Pritchett, “Fences”, Lone Tree Arts Center

Lance Rasmussen, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Mark Robbins, “Amadeus”, THEATREWORKS

Mark Rubald, “Sleuth”, Vintage Theatre & Lowry's Spotlight Theatre

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Adrian Egolf, “A Kid Like Jake”, Benchmark Theatre

Lauren Hooper, “Intimate Apparel”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Candace Joice, “District Merchants”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Lenne Klingaman, “Hamlet”, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Missy Moore, “Ugly Lies the Bone”, Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Jessica Robblee, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Erin Rollman, “The Book Handlers”, Buntport Theater

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Brian Boyd, “Ragtime”, Midtown Arts Center

Larry Cahn, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Barry J. DeBois, “Once”, Midtown Arts Center

Tim Howard, “The Producers”, Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Patrick Oliver Jones, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Jake Mendes, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Kyle Dean Steffen, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Elena Juliano, “Once”, Midtown Arts Center

Jessica Kahkoska, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Susannah McLeod, “Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Allison Mickelson, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Norrell Moore, “Always...Patsy Cline”, BDT Stage

Marissa Rudd, “Ragtime”, Midtown Arts Center

Jalyn Courtenay Webb, “Always...Patsy Cline”, Midtown Arts Center

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Zachary Andrews, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Sam Gregory, “Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead”, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Geoffrey Kent, “All My Sons”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Bob Moore, “The Price”, Thunder River Theatre Company

Matt Schneck, “The Rape of the Sabine Women”, Local Theater Company

Marc Stith, “August: Osage County”, Vintage Theatre

Erik Thurston, “Mud Blue Sky”, The Edge Theater Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Jessica Austgen, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Emily Davies, “Mud Blue Sky”, The Edge Theater Company

Hannah Duggan, “Edger Allan Poe is Dead and So is My Cat”, Buntport Theater

Adrian Egolf, “The Revolutionists”, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Kristina Fountaine, “District Merchants”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Emma Messenger, “Agnes of God”, Vintage Theatre

Emma Messenger, “Mud Blue Sky”, The Edge Theater Company

Martha Harmon Pardee, “A Kid Like Jake”, Benchmark Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Brandon Bill, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Randy Chalmers, “Ain't Misbehavin'”, Town Hall Arts Center

Stephen Day, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

TJ Hogle, “Bullets Over Broadway”, Vintage Theatre

Jordan Leigh, “First Date”, DCPA Cabaret

Josh Rigo, “The Producers”, Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Christopher Willard, “The Producers”, Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Mackenzie Beyer, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Judeth Shay Comstock, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Sophia Dotson, “Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Colby Dunn, “The Producers”, Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Lulu Fall, “The Who's Tommy”, DCPA Theatre Company

Julia Tobey, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Megan Van De Hey, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

“A Chorus Line”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

“Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

“A Kid Like Jake”, Benchmark Theatre

“A Picasso”, Cherry Creek Theatre

“Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

“Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

“Sleuth”, Vintage Theatre & Lowry's Spotlight Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Liane Adamo, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Clark Ausloos & Jeff Duke, “West Side Story”, Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

Joseph Callahan, “Ragtime”, Midtown Arts Center

Nathan Halvorson, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “A Chorus Line”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Nick Sugar, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

 

Outstanding New Play or Musical

“The Book Handlers”, by Buntport Theater, Directed by Buntport Theater, Produced by Buntport Theater

“A Christmas Carol”, Adapted for the stage by Josh Hartwell, Directed by Len Matheo, Produced by Miners Alley Playhouse

“Colorism: Breaking the Chains of Complexion”, by Kenya Fashaw, Directed by Kenya Fashaw & Adrienne Martin-Fullwood, Produced by 5280 Artists Coop

“The Great Leap”, by Lauren Yee, Directed by Eric Ting, Produced by DCPA Theatre Company

“Honorable Disorder”, by Jeff Campbell, Directed by Jeff Campbell, Produced by Emancipation Theater Company

“The Three Musketeers”, Adapted for the stage by Richard Strahle, Directed by Denise Burson Freestone, Produced by OpenStage Theatre

“Zoey's Perfect Wedding”, by Matthew Lopez, Directed by Mike Donahue, Produced by DCPA Theatre Company

 

In recent years the theatre community reached out and asked that we consider ways that allow our larger and smaller companies to compete, more appropriately, with each other. The Colorado Theatre Guild has created two categories, or tiers, for our technical awards. The breakdown is for productions, of larger and smaller scale, based upon currently established production budgets.

 

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1

Stephanie Bradley, “Amadeus”, THEATREWORKS

Meghan Anderson Doyle, “American Mariachi”, DCPA Theatre Company

Meghan Anderson Doyle, “The Wild Party”, DCPA Off-Center

Sydney Gallas, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Clare Henkel, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Clare Henkel, “Sunday in the Park with George”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Drew Mathisen, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 2

Terri Fong, “Ain't Misbehavin'”, Town Hall Arts Center

Brenda King, “The Revolutionists”, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Laurie Klapperich, “Real Women Have Curves”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Cole Mitchell, “The Producers”, Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Linda Morken, “Always...Patsy Cline”, BDT Stage

Davis Sibley, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”, Evergreen Chorale

Rebecca Spafford, “The Crucible”, OpenStage Theatre & Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 1

Katie Gruenhagen, “This is Modern Art”, DCPA Off-Center

Alex Jainchill, “MacBeth”, DCPA Theatre Company

Charles R. MacLeod, “Native Gardens”, DCPA Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, “Sunday in the Park with George”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Holly Rawls, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Jonathan Spencer, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, “Smart People”, DCPA Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 2

Seth Alison, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Katie Gruenhagen, “Birds of North America”, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Sean Jeffries, “Constellations”, Thunder River Theatre Company

Brett Maughan, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Vance McKenzie, “Fun Home”, Mines Alley Playhouse

Andrew Metzroth, “Going to a Place Where You Already Are”, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Brian Miller, “The Crucible”, OpenStage Theatre & Company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 1

Lex Liang, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Brian Mallgrave, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Brian Mallgrave, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Brian Mallgrave, “Sunday in the Park with George”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Lisa M. Orzolek, “Native Gardens”, DCPA Theatre Company

Christopher L. Sheley, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Jason Sherwood, “The Who's Tommy”, DCPA Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 2

Tina Anderson, “Going to a Place Where You Already Are”, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Peter Anthony, “The Crucible”, OpenStage Theatre & Company

Brandon Case, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Brandon Case, “ Real Women Have Curves”, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Susan Crabtree, “Wisdom from Everything”, Local Theater Company

Michael R. Duran, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Ed Haynes, “Fences”, Lone Tree Arts Center

Warren Sherrill, “Mud Blue Sky”, The Edge Theater Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 1

Jason Ducat, “All My Sons”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Jason Ducat, “Julius Caesar', Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Jason Ducat, “Sense and Sensibility”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Tori Higgins, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Torri Higgins, “Fun Home”, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College

Elisheba Ittoop, “This is Modern Art”, DCPA Off-Center

David Thomas, “Sunday in the Park with George”, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 2

Peter Anthony, “The Crucible”, OpenStage Theatre & Company

Justin Babcock, “Fun Home”, Miners Alley Playhouse

Joe Brindley, “Hairspray”, Inspire Creative & Parker Arts

Ashley Campbell, “Mud Blue Sky”, The Edge Theater Company

Carlos D. Flores, “Red”, Vintage Theatre

Wayne Kennedy, “Always...Patsy Cline”, BDT Stage

Luke Rahmsdorff-Terry, “August: Osage County”, Vintage Theatre

 

A Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Wendy Ishii.