Press Room

2005 -2006 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

07/17/2006

2005 -2006 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

 

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Curious Theatre Company

Denver Center Theatre Company

Modern Muse Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

“After Ashley” Denver Center Theatre Company

Directed by Anthony Powell

 “Bug” Curious Theatre Company

Directed by Chip Walton

"Measure for Measure” Denver Center Theatre Company

Directed by Kent Thompson

"The Clean House” Denver Center Theatre Company

Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

"Assassins” Next Stage

 Director, Gene Kato   Musical Director Janelle Kato

"Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

Director, Kent Gash Musical Director Ron Metcalf

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” PHAMALy

 Director, Steve Wilson   Musical Director, Donna Debreceni

"The Full Monty” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Director, Rod Lansberry   Musical Director, David Nehls

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Bruce K. Sevy “All My Sons” Denver Center Theatre Company

Kent Thompson “A Flea in Her Ear” Denver Center Theatre Company

Kent Thompson “Measure for Measure” Denver Center Theatre Company

Chip Walton "Bug” Curious Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Michael J. Duran “The Music Man” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Kent Gash “Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

Rod Lansberry “The Full Monty” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Steve Wilson “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” PHAMALy

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

William Hahn “Frozen” Curious Theatre Company

Mike Hartman “All My Sons” Denver Center Theatre Company

Chris Reid “Bug”  Curious Theatre Company

Jamie Horton “A Flea in Her Ear"  Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Rhonda Lee Brown “Bug”  Curious Theatre Company

Debbie Johnson Lee "Intimate Apparel” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Jeanne Paulsen “A Flea in Her Ear”  Denver Center Theatre Company

Deborah Persoff   "Painting Churches” Miners Alley Playhouse

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Leonard E. Barrett Jr. "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”  PHAMALy

Jim Newman "The Full Monty”  Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Brian Norber "The Music Man" Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Nick Sugar "The Rocky Horror Show” Avenue Theater

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Teresa Cope “The Music Man” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Barbara D. Mills “Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

Shelly Cox-Robie “The King and I” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Soara-Joye Ross “Aida” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Brett Aune "Death of a Salesman” Aurora Fox Theatre

David Furr “All My Sons” Denver Center Theatre Company

Sam Gregory “Measure for Measure" Denver Center Theatre Company

Charles Weldon “Gem of the Ocean” Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Charlotte Booker “The Clean House” Denver Center Theatre Company

Dee Covington “The War Anthology” Curious Theatre Company

Angela Reed "After Ashley” Denver Center Theatre Company

Kim Staunton “Gem of the Ocean” Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Todd Coulter "Assassins"   Next Stage

Eric Leviton  "The Full Monty"  Arvada Center for the Arts  and Humanities

Scott McLean “West Side Story” Town Hall Arts Center

Milton Craig Nealy “The Full Monty” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Gretha Boston "Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

B. J. Crosby "Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

Julie Reiber “Aida” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Sharon Kay White “The Full Monty” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"The War Anthology” - Curious Theatre Company

"The Full Monty” - Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

"Assassins” - Next Stage

 "A Flea in Her Ear” - Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding New Play

“A Synopsis of Butchery”- Buntport Theater

written by Brian Colonna, Hannah Duggan, Erik Edborg, Matt Petraglia,

Erin Rollman, SamAnTHa Schmitz and Evan Weissman

 “Horror: The Transformation”- Buntport Theater

written by Brian Colonna, Hannah Duggan, Erik Edborg, Matt Petraglia,

Erin Rollman, SamAnTHa Schmitz and Evan Weissman

"The Raft” - Modern Muse Theatre Company

written by Coleen Hubbard

“The War Anthology” - Curious Theatre Company

written by Will Eno, Tony Kushner, Melissa Lucero McCarl, Bonnie Metzgar,

Suzan-Lori Parks, Elaine Romero, Mildred Ruiz, Robert Lewis Vaughan and Paula Vogel

 

Outstanding Choreography

Alicia Dunfee “The King and I” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Alicia Dunfee “The Music Man” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Deanna L. Dys "The Full Monty" Arvada Center for the Arts & Humanities

Debbie Stark & Cindy Bray “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” PHAMALy

Nick Sugar "West Side Story” Town Hall Arts Center

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Susan Branch "A Flea in Her Ear” Denver Center Theatre Company

Kevin Copenhaver “Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

G. W. Mercier "Measure for Measure” Denver Center Theatre Company

Linda Morken “The King and I” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jane Cox “The Clean House” Denver Center Theatre Company

Dan Darnutzer “Measure for Measure” Denver Center Theatre Company

Charles R MacLeod “Gem of the Ocean” Denver Center Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney “The War Anthology” Curious Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Alexander Dodge “The Clean House” Denver Center Theatre Company

Joseph J. Egan “Intimate Apparel” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

G. W. Mercier “Measure for Measure” Denver Center Theatre Company

Charles Dean Packard “Bug” Curious Theatre Company

Scott Weldin “A Flea in Her Ear” Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Craig Breitenbach “Crowns” Denver Center Theatre Company

Brian Freeland “Bug” Curious Theatre Company

Matthew Morgan “The War Anthology” Curious Theatre Company

Matt Swartz “Gem of the Ocean” Denver Center Theatre Company