07/16/2007
2006-2007 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards
Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Aurora Fox
Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Curious Theatre
Miners Alley Playhouse
Modern Muse
Paragon Theatre Company
Outstanding Production of a Play
“Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead,” The Avenue
“Something Is Rotten,” Buntport
“I Am My Own Wife,” Curious
“How We May Know Him,” Paragon
“Frankie and Johnny at the Claire de Lune,” Paragon
Outstanding Production of a Musical
“Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
“Crazy For You,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
“Swing!” Country Dinner Playhouse
“The Wiz,” PHAMALy
“Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Terry Dodd, “The Weir,” Denver Victorian Playhouse
Wendy Franz, “How We May Know Him,” Paragon
Christy Montour-Larson, “I Am My Own Wife,” Curious
Warren Sherrill, “Hedda Gabler,” Paragon
Nick Sugar, “Dog Sees God,” The Avenue
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Michael J. Duran, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Michael J. Duran, “Crazy For You,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Nick Sugar, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Bob Wells, “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change,” Town Hall Arts Center
Dan Wiley, Cathy Reinking and Terry Dodd, “Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Christopher Willard, “My Fair Lady,” Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding Actor In A Play
Thomas Borrillo, “Frankie & Johnny,” Paragon Theatre
Scott McLean, “Tuesdays With Morrie,” Miners Alley Playhouse
Chris Reid, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Aurora Fox
Erik Sandvold, “I Am My Own Wife,” Curious
Roger L. Simon, “Tuesdays With Morrie,” Miners Alley Playhouse
Outstanding Actress In A Play
Barbra Andrews, “Hedda Gabler,” Paragon
Dee Covington, “tempOdyssey,” Curious
Emily Paton Davies, “Frankie and Johnny,” Paragon
Diana Dresser, “Bad Dates,” Modern Muse
Laura Norman, “The Weir,” Victorian Playhouse
Terry Ann Watts, “Dead Man Walking,” Victorian Playhouse
Outstanding Actor In A Musical
David Ambroson, “My Fair Lady,” Town Hall Arts Center
Leonard Barrett, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Wayne Kennedy, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Geoff Kent, “Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Jeffrey Nickelson, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Nick Sugar, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding Actress In A Musical
Joanie Brosseau-Beyette, “Evita,” Country Dinner Playhouse
Joanie Brosseau-Beyette, “Sweet Charity,” Boulder Dinner Theatre
Michelle Merz, “Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Shelley Cox-Robie, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Juliet Villa, “The Wiz,” PHAMALy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Ambroson, “1776,” Town Hall Arts Center
John Arp, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Brandon Dill, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Wayne Kennedy, “Sweet Charity,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Joel Sutliffe, “1776,” Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Genevieve Baer, “Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Joanie Brosseau-Beyette, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Beth Flynn, “Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Arvada Center
Barb Reeves, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Reynelda Snell, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Play
John Arp, “Almost, Maine,” Aurora Fox
Steven J. Burge, “Dog Sees God,” The Avenue
Jason Henning, “tempOdyssey,” Curious Theatre
Cajardo Lindsey, “Lobby Hero,” Miners Alley Playhouse
Seth Maisel, “No Sex, Please, We’re British,” Victorian Playhouse
Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Play
Erica Sarzin-Borrillo, “The Price,” Germinal
Elgin Kelley, “Dog Sees God,” The Avenue Theatre
Billie McBride, “Over the Tavern,” Arvada Center
Simone St. John, “A House with No Walls,” Curious
Mare Trevathan, “Aphrodisiac,” Curious
Outstanding Ensemble Performance
“Almost, Maine,” Aurora Fox
“You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown,” Aurora Fox
“Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead,” The Avenue
“Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
“Winter in Graupel Bay,” Buntport
“Something Is Rotten,” Buntport
“Swing,” Country Dinner Playhouse
Outstanding New Play
“Something Is Rotten,” Buntport
“Winter in Graupel Bay,” Buntport
“Someone Else’s Life,” Conundrum
“tempOdyssey,” Curious
“How We May Know Him,” Paragon
Choreography
Juliana Black, “Urinetown,” Score Marketing
Alicia Dunfee, Michael J. Duran, “Crazy for You,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Alicia Dunfee, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “Swing,” Country Dinner Playhouse
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Arvada Center
Outstanding Costume Design
Kevin Copenhaver, “Seascape,” Modern Muse Theatre
Nicole Harrison, “As You Like It,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Linda Morken, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Linda Morken, “Plenty of Time,” Shadow
Mallory Kay Nelson,”The Wiz,” PHAMALy
Outstanding Lighting Design
Nicholas Kargel, “Ragtime,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Charles Dean Packard and Jennifer Orf, “The Wiz,” PHAMALy
Charles Dean Packard, “I Am My Own Wife,” Curious
Shannon McKinney, “tempOdyssey,” Curious
Jacob M. Welch, “A House With No Walls,” Curious
Outstanding Scenic Design
Amy Campion, “Crazy for You,” Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Kent Homchick, “Over the Tavern,” Arvada Center
Brian Mallgrave, “Do I Hear a Waltz?” Arvada Center
Brian Mallgrave, “My Fair Lady,” Town Hall Arts Center
Charles Dean Packard, “I Hate Hamlet,” Aurora Fox
Charles Dean Packard, “tempOdyssey,” Curious
Christopher Wink, “Hedda Gabler,” Paragon
Outstanding Sound Design
Brian Freeland and Lorrin Dyer, “The Turn of the Screw,” Modern Muse
Brian Freeland, “tempOdyssey,” Curious
Dave Johnson, “Dog Sees God,” The Avenue
Iaedon Hovorka, “A House With No Walls,” Curious
Patrick Selvage and Judson Webb, “Defiled,” Theatre 13