Press Room

2008 – 2009 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards

07/20/2009

2008 – 2009 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards
 

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center
Curious Theatre Company
Denver Center Theatre Company
Paragon Theatre Company
Vintage Theatre Productions

 

Outstanding Production of a Play
Eurydice, Curious Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, Denver Center Theatre Company
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, Shadow Theatre Company
Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions
The Miracle Worker, Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Les Miserables. Arvada Center
Quilters, Denver Center Theatre Company
Side Show, PHAMALY
The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Rick Bernstein, Move Over Mrs. Markham, Miners Alley Playhouse
Craig A. Bond, A Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions
A. Lee Massaro, The Crucible, Arvada Center
Jeffrey Nickelson, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, Shadow Theatre Company
Chip Walton, Euryidice, Curious Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Michael Duran, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Peter Glazer, Woody Guthrie's American Song, Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Rod A. Lansberry, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Penny Metropulos, Quilters, Denver Center Theatre Company
Steve Wilson, Side Show, PHAMALY

Outstanding Musical Director
Neal Dunfee, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Scott Lubinski, Side Show, PHAMALY
David Nehls, Evita, Arvada Center
David Nehls, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Jeff Waxman, Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Gene Gillette, The Crucible, Arvada Center
Cajardo Lindsey, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, Shadow Theatre Company
Eric Mather, The Visitor, Miners Alley Playhouse
Christian Mast, Move Over Mrs. Markham, Miners Alley Playhouse
Scott McLean, This is How it Goes, Paragon Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Kathleen M. Brady, A Trip to Bountiful, Denver Center Theatre Company
Gabriella Cavallero, 26 Miles, Curious Theatre Company
Rachel Fowler, Rabbit Hole, Curious Theatre Company
Judy Phelan-Hill, Kimberly Akimbo, Vintage Theatre Productions
Haley Johnson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Scott Beyette, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Seth Caikowski, Jekyll and Hyde, Performance Now
Seth Caikowski, Oklahoma, Town Hall Arts Center
Randal Keith, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Wayne Kennedy, Annie, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Wayne Kennedy, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Jenna Bainbridge, Side Show, PHAMALY
Kathleen M. Brady, Quilters, Denver Center Theatre Company
Regan Linton, Side Show, PHAMALY
Elisa Spencer, Oklahoma, Town Hall Arts Center
Megan Van de Hey, Gypsy, Town Hall Arts Center
Reyna Von Vett, Leadville or Bust, 1883 Productions

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Patrick Collins, Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions
Mike Hartman, Glengarry Glen Ross, Denver Center Theatre Company
Sean Mellott, Rabbit Hole, Curious Theater Company
Ian Merrill Peakes, Glengarry Glen Ross, Denver Center Theatre Company
Jeffrey Roark, “The Crucible,” Arvada Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Erica Sarzin-Borrillo, Eccentricities of a Nightingale; Germinal Stage Denver
Michelle Grimes, The Little Foxes, Vintage Theatre Productions
Julie Jesneck, The Trip to Bountiful, Denver Center Theatre Company
Libby Rife, Kimberly Akimbo, Vintage Theatre Productions
Megan Van De Hey, The Skin of Our Teeth, Aurora Fox Arts Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Leonard Barrett, Side Show, PHAMALY
Stephen Day, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Wayne Kennedy, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Jeffrey Roark, Evita, Arvada Center
Markus Warren, Les Miserables, Arvada Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amy Board, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Beth Flynn, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Valerie Hill, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Zina Mercil, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Elizabeth Welch, Les Miserables, Arvada Center

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
12 Angry Men, Spotlight Theatre Company
As You Like It, Modern Muse Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, Denver Center Theatre Company
Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Musketeer, Buntport
Noises Off, Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play
Dusty and the Big Bad World, Cusi Cram, Denver Center, Theatre Company
Morisot Reclining, William Kovacsik, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
Musketeer, Buntport Company, Buntport Theatre Company
Seal. Stamp. Send. Bang., Buntport Company, Buntport Theatre Company
Sunsets and Margaritas, Jose Cruz Gonzales, Denver Center Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Choreography
Alicia Dunfee, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theater
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, Evita, Arvada Center
Kitty Skillman-Hilsabeck, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Kelly Kates - Oklahoma, Town Hall Arts Center
Debbie Stark/Cindy Bray, Side Show, PHAMALY

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Sally A. Burkes/Jane Shafer, Les Miserables, Arvada Center

Chris Campbell, Evita, Arvada Center

Brenda King, Morisot Reclining, Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

David K Mickelson, Richard III, Denver Center Theatre Company

Linda Morken, The Producers, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre

Anne Murphy, Three Musketeers, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Ann Piano, Hay Fever, Miners Alley Playhouse

Reyna Von Vett, Leadville or Bust, 1883 Entertainment

 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Dan Darnutzer, Quilters, Denver Center Theatre Company
Gail J. Gober, Les Miserables, Arvada Center
Shannon McKinney, Curse of the Starving Class, Curious Theatre Company
Shannon McKinney, Eurydice, Curious Theatre Company
Jen Orf, Love Song, Paragon Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design
Amy Campion, Annie, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Michael R. Duran, Eurydice, Curious Theatre Company
Nick Kargel, A Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions
David LaFont, Love Song, Paragon Theatre
Brian Mallgrave, Les Miserables, Arvada Center

 

Outstanding Sound Design
El Armstrong, The Skin of Our Teeth, Aurora Fox Arts Center
Ray Berry, A Streetcar Named Desire, Vintage Theatre Productions
Craig Breitenbach, Quilters, Denver Center Theatre Company
Brian Freeland, Eurydice, Curious Theatre Company
Steve Stevens, Les Miserables, Arvada Center


Special Awards

 

Lifetime Achievement

Robert Wells.

 

Outstanding Regional Theatre

Theatre Aspen

 

Outstanding Children’s Theater

Denver Children’s Theatre at the Mizel Center.

 

Outstanding Stage Management

Paul Behrhorst