07/18/2011
2010-2011 Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards
Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Curious Theatre Company
Denver Center Theatre Company
Town Hall Arts Center
Vintage Theatre Productions
Outstanding Production of a Play
The 39 Steps, Denver Center Theatre Company
Homebody/Kabul, Curious Theatre Company
Kafka On Ice, Buntport Theater
The Pride, Paragon Theatre Company
Ruined, Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Beauty and the Beast, PHAMALY
Cats, Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Chicago, Town Hall Arts Center
The Music Man, Performance Now Theatre Company
Rent, Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Buntport Theater, Kafka On Ice - Buntport Theater
Lou Jacob, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Bev Newcomb, While We Were Bowling - Aurora Fox
Seret Scott, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
Chip Walton, Homebody/Kabul - Curious Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Craig A Bond, Grey Gardens - Vintage Theatre Productions
Kelly Van Oosbree, The Music Man - Performance Now Theatre Company
Nick Sugar, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Nick Sugar, Rent - Town Hall Arts Center
Steve Wilson, Beauty and the Beast – PHAMALY
Outstanding Musical Direction
Michael Bowerman, The Music Man - Performance Now Theatre Company
Donna Debreceni, Beauty and the Beast - PHAMALY
Donna Debreceni and Mary Dailey, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Donna Debreceni, Rent - Town Hall Arts Center
Neal Dunfee, Swing - Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Nicoye Banks, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Sam Gregory, The 39 Steps - Denver Center Theatre Company
Mike Hartman, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Jim Hunt, The Field - Denver Victorian Playhouse
Jake Walker, The Pride - Paragon Theatre Company
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Barbra Andrews, The Pride - Paragon Theatre Company
Barbra Andrews, The Real Thing- Paragon Theatre Company
Rita Broderick, Woman and Scarecrow - Denver Victorian Playhouse
Kim Staunton, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
Megan Van de Hey, While We Were Bowling - Aurora Fox
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Leonard E. Barrett Jr., Beauty and the Beast - PHAMALY
Stephen Day, Side by Side by Sondheim - Cherry Creek Theatre Co
Kevin Early, Sunset Boulevard - Arvada Center
Scott McLean, Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Town Hall Arts Center
Nick Sugar, Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Avenue Theater
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Jenna Bainbridge, Beauty and the Beast - PHAMALY
Ann Crumb, Sunset Boulevard - Arvada Center
Brianna Firestone, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Sarah Mae Johnson, The Sound of Music - Performance Now Theatre Company
Kelly Twedt, Music Man - Performance Now Theatre Company
Megan Van de Hey, Grey Gardens - Vintage Theatre Productions
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Pun Bandhu, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Sheldon Best, Superior Donuts - Denver Center Theatre Company
Warren Sherrill, The Real Thing- Paragon Theatre Company
Jack Wefso, While We Were Bowling - Aurora Fox
Evan Weissman, Kafka On Ice - Buntport Theater
Sheldon Woodley, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Kathleen Brady, Superior Donuts - Denver Center Theatre Company
Daphne Gaines, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
Jessica Love, Map of Heaven - Denver Center Theatre Company
Erin Rollman, Kafka On Ice - Buntport Theater
Karen Slack, Homebody/Kabul - Curious Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Stephen Day, Sunset Boulevard - Arvada Center
Wayne Kennedy, Cabaret - Arvada Center
Matt LaFontaine, Rent - Town Hall Arts Center
Matt Mueller, A Christmas Carol - Arvada Center
Daniel Traylor, Beauty and the Beast – PHAMALY
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Billie McBride, Cabaret - Arvada Center
Deborah Persoff, Grey Gardens - Vintage Theatre Productions
Deborah Persoff, Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Town Hall Arts Center
Sheryl Renee, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Tracy Warren, Hello Dolly - Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble
Kafka On Ice, Buntport Theater
Ruined, Denver Center Theatre Company
The Pride, Paragon Theatre Company
The Music Man, Performance Now Theatre Company
Rent, Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding New Play
The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company, Written by Ken Weitzman
Howl - square product theatre, Written by Teresa Harrison, based on the poem by Allen Ginsberg
The Life & Times of Ol’ Alfred - Shadow Theatre Company, Written by Jon Ian Sayles
Map of Heaven - Denver Center Theatre Company, Written by Michele Lowe
(w)hole - Paragon Theatre Company, Written by Tracy Shaffer
Outstanding Choreography
Ali Dunfee & Matthew D. Peters, Swing - Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Meg Glatthar, Chicago - Performance Now
Mandy Moore, The Wedding Singer - Aurora Fox
Kelly Van Oosbree, The Music Man - Performance Now Theatre Company
Nick Sugar, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Outstanding Costume Design
Cindy Franke, The Music Man - Performance Now Theatre Company
Linda Morken & Todd Debreceni, Beauty and the Beast - PHAMALY
Linda Morken, Cats - Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Linda Morken, Hello Dolly - Boulder's Dinner Theatre
Ilona Somogyi, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design
Stephen D. Mazzeno, The Diviners – PHAMALY
Shannon McKinney, Astronomical Sunset - Curious Theatre Company
Karalyn Star Pytel, Chicago - Town Hall Arts Center
Jane Spencer, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Jane Spencer, House of Spirits - Denver Center Theatre Company
Outstanding Scenic Design
Michael Ganio, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
James Kronzer, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Brian Mallgrave, Sunset Boulevard - Arvada Center
Brian Mallgrave, A Number - Curious Theatre Company
Charles Dean Packard, Homebody/Kabul - Curious Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design
William Burns, The 39 Steps - Denver Center Theatre Company
William Burns, Ruined - Denver Center Theatre Company
Brian Freeland, Homebody/Kabul - Curious Theatre Company
Jane Shaw, The Catch - Denver Center Theatre Company
Steve Stevens, Sunset Boulevard - Arvada Center
Special Awards
Lifetime Achievement
Joey Wishnia
Outstanding Regional Theatre
OpenStage Theatre & Company, Fort Collins, Co
Outstanding Performance of a Children’s Theatre Production
Northglenn Youth Theatre
“The Sound of Music”
Outstanding Achievement in Fight Direction
Geoffrey Kent